Skip to content
closewiserTexas Mortgage Broker

RUN THE NUMBERS

Texas mortgage payment calculator

Estimate your payment, taxes, insurance and PMI. No contact details required.

$400,000
$50,000$2,000,000
10% · $40,000
050
Loan Type
6%
212
Loan Term

Auto-fills county tax rate on blur.

Leave at 0 if no HOA.

$3,208/month
Principal & Interest
$2,158
Property Tax
$733
Homeowners Insurance
$167
Mortgage Insurance (PMI)
$150
Principal & Interest$2,158
Property Tax(Harris)$733
Homeowners Insurance$167
Mortgage Insurance (PMI)— est., applied when down < 20%$150
Total Monthly (PITI + MI)$3,208
Ask about these numbers

Review or remove your scenario before sending your question.

Save this scenario as a PDF or share the link.

Estimates only. Actual payments vary by taxes, insurance, HOA, and underwriting terms. Not a commitment to lend. Closewiser — NMLS #1660690. Loan Officer Liam Yang — NMLS #1709271.

How this Texas payment estimate works

Principal and interest use your loan amount, rate and term. Taxes and insurance use broad ZIP-based assumptions. The starting interest rate is an example, not a current rate quote. Closing costs, maintenance and utilities are outside the monthly total.

Property taxes depend on the property
We map your ZIP to a county and apply an approximate 2024–25 blended tax rate to the purchase price. An unmatched ZIP uses a 2.15% annual fallback. This does not look up a current tax bill or apply your homestead exemption. School districts, cities, MUD taxes and PID assessments can change the actual cost. Check the property's current taxing units, taxable values and exemptions through the Texas Comptroller's property tax guidance.
Insurance and PMI are placeholders for quotes
Homeowners insurance uses 0.50% of the purchase price annually, or 0.75% in counties flagged as coastal in our data. Conventional PMI uses 0.50% of the loan amount annually when the down payment is below 20%. Actual premiums depend on the property, coverage and loan. Flood or separate windstorm coverage may add costs; see the Texas Department of Insurance home insurance guide. Enter HOA dues separately.

Example: a $400,000 home in Harris County

With 10% down, a $360,000 conventional loan and a hypothetical 6% rate over 30 years, this calculator estimates $2,158 in principal and interest, $733 in taxes, $167 in homeowners insurance and $150 in PMI per month. That is about $3,208 before HOA dues or additional insurance. These assumptions illustrate the calculation and are not a financing offer.

Calculation assumptions reviewed October 7, 2026. The tax estimates remain based on the older data described above. For a property-specific review, use “Ask about these numbers” with your scenario.

Choose your next step

FAQ

Common questions.

Are these calculators accurate?

These are planning estimates, not a loan offer or approval. Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA dues and final loan terms can change the payment. A pre-qualification is also an estimate; we can review the assumptions with you before you choose a loan.

What does PITI mean?

PITI stands for Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance — the four components of a typical monthly mortgage payment.

What is a 2-1 buydown?

A 2-1 buydown uses upfront funds to subsidize your payments. Your share is calculated at 2 percentage points below the note rate in year one and 1 point below in year two. The note rate does not change. Funding sources and qualification requirements depend on the loan program.Fannie Mae temporary buydown requirements

What DTI ratio do lenders use?

DTI compares monthly debt payments with qualifying monthly income. Limits depend on the program, underwriting method and borrower profile. The affordability calculator's 43% default is a planning assumption, not an approval threshold or a guarantee of what you can comfortably afford.

Ready to apply?

When you are ready for a loan review, continue to our secure application. We will review your information and explain the next steps.

Start an application